Cruise Megastore
Call us:
1300 657 948
  • ATAS
  • IATA
  • CLIA

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). This Privacy Policy set for how Travel Megastore, operated by Our Vacation Centre Pty Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in Queensland, Australia with ABN 54105542176, whose registered office is at 58 Kingston Drive, Gaven, Queensland 4211, Australia (ICE Vacations) will handle your personal information that we collect through this website (https://www.travelmegastore.com.au ) or otherwise directly from you.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Travel Megastore that is exempted under the Privacy Act (for example, employee records).

Travel Megastore may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices

In this Privacy Policy, 'we', 'us' and 'our' is a reference to Travel Megastore and include any entity carrying on business in Australia that is related to Travel Megastore

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

By providing us with any personal information, you affirm that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Personal Information collected

We receive and store all information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("Personal Information"), including but not limited to :

  • First and last name,
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Postal and email addresses,
  • Billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date)
  • Passport Number
  • Age and Date of Birth

How we Collect and Manage Personal Information

Generally, we collect personal information from you directly when you:

  • Fill in an online or paper application form;
  • Deal with us over the telephone;
  • E-mail us;
  • Ask us to contact you after visiting our web site; or
  • Have contact with us in person.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process.

You may choose not to provide certain information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register as a member; book cruises and travel; participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our site.  Refusal to provide such information may affect your use of this Site or ability to purchase or use our products and services.

Additionally, we may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to our account information. Examples of information we may receive include: updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and demographic information. In addition, if you sign up for Travel Megastore using your social media account, or link your Travel Megastore account to your social media account, we may access information about you via that social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies. The information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, profile picture, gender, list of friends, and other information that you authorize us to receive. Depending on the privacy settings of your social media accounts, we may access information that you provide to a social media provider regarding your respective locations ("Location Data") to provide you with relevant content. Please note that your Location Data may also be shared with your friends on a social media provider in accordance with your privacy settings for that social media provider.

We automatically collect some information about your computer when you visit this website, including but not limited to your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer), and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as cruises / deals viewed and bookings made. Our goals in collecting this automatic information include helping customize your user experience and inhibiting fraud. 

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold, including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificate) security measure.  We also have document retention policies and processes.

We want you to feel confident about using this website to make cruise & travel arrangements, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

Purpose for Holding, Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Generally, Travel Megastore will use collected personal information only to the extent necessary to provide a Travel Megastore product or service, including our agency functions, or to carry out our internal administrative operations. An agency function means a service that we provide to you on behalf of another organisation, such as our travel and cruise partners.

We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

  • required or permitted by law; or
  • with your express or implied consent.

Direct marketing and your privacy

We may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Travel Megastore products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

Direct mail

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent or, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with an opportunity to tick an "opt out" box to ensure you do not receive future such communications. By not ticking a clearly displayed "opt out" box, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Electronic Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address. Such activities include where you have filled in an online questionnaire or competition via a third party.

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Telemarketing

Travel Megastore may engage in telemarketing activities to our customers who have consented to such contact. Should any consumer telemarketing be done or authorised by Travel Megastore, we will to the extent that it applies, comply with the:

  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth);
  • Do Not Call Register (Consequential Amendments) Act 2006 (Cth);
  • Telecommunications (Do Not Call Register) (Telemarketing and Research Calls) Industry Standard 2007.

We use sensitive billing information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the cruise bookings you conduct on our site. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with cruise /travel confirmation and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing cruise / travel notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to notify you about special offers and products or services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with this website; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

SMS Communications. We want to communicate time sensitive deals to you that may be of interest and make it easy for you to take advantage of these opportunities. We will therefore occasionally send details via SMS. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these SMS messages in any such SMS we send. We may also need to send reminders pertaining to the expiry dates of certificates you may hold. This will be account notifications only.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Other than as set out herein, you will be notified when Personal Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Suppliers, such as cruise, hotel, airline, car rental, and activity providers, who fulfil your travel reservations. Throughout this site, all services provided by a third-party supplier are described as such. By making a reservation through this site, you are authorizing us to disclose to suppliers the information required to complete the booking and deliver the related travel. These suppliers are not controlled by Travel Megastore and personal information disclosed to them is subject to the applicable supplier's privacy policy and security practices. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any cruise and travel supplier whose products you purchase through this site.
  • Third-party vendorswho provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, and distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. They are also required to follow the same data security practices that we ourselves adhere to.
  • Business partnerswith whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be offered on our website. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear, either alone or with ours. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.
  • Referring websites. If you were referred to this website from another site (for example, through a link you clicked on another site that directed you to this one), we may share some information about you with that referring website. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites use of your personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you here.

We also may share your Personal Information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company or this website, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular Cruises and vacation destinations. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

Cookies and other technologies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the Travel Megastore server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary or "session cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Shortly after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or "crumbles". This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Without cookies certain personalised services cannot be provided to users of our website, accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Travel Megastore website features if cookies have been disabled.

Cookie Policy

We use session cookies in the following manner:

  • Log-on and log-off administration - If you decide to register with our site, so as, for example, to use one of our online services, session cookies help with the log-on and log-off process. The cookies enable us to recognise your log-on ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you
  • Transactions and site usability - We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and prepopulate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice

We use persistent cookies as follows:

  • Site usage measurement - Our site measurement tool uses a persistent cookie to assist us in measuring how and when our web site and its various components are used. It functions as a "visit cookie" so we can determine if you are a repeat visitor to our site. This allows us to know if we are attracting new visitors and what aspects of the site seem most useful. The cookie will expire up to a year after your last visit.

Other cookies allow us to remember certain information related to prior website interactions, such as web form submissions and user preferences. These features and cookies are strictly at your request and for your convenience.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it's visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on this website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through "framesets" of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases we will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Where any part of this website links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Also, from time to time, we may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting childrens privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as required to facilitate you or your family's use of our goods and services, for example, as part of a travel booking.

Gaining access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to the Company. Please see the Contact section for details.

Keeping your Personal Information Current

If you believe that any personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see the Contact section for details.

Customer Service

We place customer service and commitment to you at the heart of what we do. We strive to get it right, first time, every time. But occasionally, things don't go as planned. If this happens we'd really like your feedback as not only does it allow us to discuss the issue with you but also helps us to improve our product and service.

Most of your concerns can be dealt with by our front line teams and they will do their best to resolve the matter quickly to your satisfaction.

If you feel your complaint has not been fully addressed you can let us know via our online feedback form under the Contact section, or write to our Customer Solutions Department (see below).

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence and, where appropriate, we will advise you of the general reasons for our resolution of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about either this Privacy Policy (or your travel planning or purchases), please email us at: info@travelmegastore.com.au

or write to us at:

Travel Megastore
Privacy Contact Officer
PO Box 3065 Westfield TC, Helensvale, QLD 4212 Australia

Travel Megastore is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 12, 2016